Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Scary Beasties understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

Scary Beasties Limited is a limited company registered in England under company number 06452322.

Registered address: 3rd Floor, 35 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HH

VAT number: GB 935 3403 34

Data Protection Officer: Keith Davidson.

Email address: keith@scarybeasties.com

Postal Address: 3rd Floor, 35 Little Russell Street, London WC1A 2HH

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal data received by Scary Beasties: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that Scary Beasties uses is set out in Part 5, below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We do not collect any personal data from any application that we publish under our Scary Beasties publishing accounts.

If you choose to contact Scary Beasties via support@scarybeasties.com, any other Scary Beasties email address, by telephone or by post, we may store some or all of the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Details about a child’s use of any of the applications for which we provide Support.

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our support services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to correspond with you regarding any issues or questions you may have regarding the apps for which we supply support services.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails, calls or written correspondence from you.
  • To inform our publishing partners of relevant information where we are responsible for supplying support services for an app store publishing account that does not belong to Scary Beasties.

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes and we will not pass on your personal data to any third party other than as described above or as required by law.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following period:

  • In relation to personal data made available through email, telephone or postal correspondence, two years from the point at which reason for the communication has been resolved.

 

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. Personal data supplied via email will normally be stored within Microsoft Exchange’s secure servers with copies potentially stored on password-protected devices located at Scary Beasties’ offices. Personal data supplied in writing will be filed and stored in a locked cabinet at Scary Beasties’ offices.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purpose, subject to two important exceptions:

  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • Where we supply application support services to a third party publisher and you have contacted us in relation to this service, we may be required to disclose your personal data in order to deal effectively with your query or issue.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

We will respond to your subject access request within as short a time frame as possible and in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of The Data Protection Officer

Email address: contact@scarybeasties.com

Telephone number: +44(0)20 7580 7272.

Postal Address:           Scary Beasties,

2nd Floor, 35 Little Russell Street,

London WC1A 2HH.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available at www.scarybeasties.com/privacypolicy